Detail Information

Final

Maximum 25

University Degrees
PhD, or Master’s, AND at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

25

Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor’s level AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

22

A two-year university degree at the Bachelor’s level AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

20

A one-year university degree at the Bachelor’s level AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

15

Trade or Non-university Certificate or Diploma
A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

22

A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

20

A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

15

A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

12

Secondary School Educational Credential

5

LANGUAGE

Maximum 24

1st Lang. High proficiency (per ability1)

4

Moderate proficiency (per ability)

2

Basic proficiency (per ability)

1 to max. of 2

No proficiency

0

Possible maximum (all four abilities)

16

2nd Lang. High proficiency (per ability)

2

Moderate proficiency (per ability)

2

Basic proficiency (per ability)

1 to max. of 2

No proficiency

0

Possible maximum (all four abilities)

8

EXPERIENCE

Maximum 21

One year

15

Two years

17

Three years

19

Four years

21

AGE

Maximum 10

Maximum 10 points for:

21-49

Less two points for each year:

over 49 or
under 21

ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA

Maximum 10

HRDC-confirmed permanent offer of employment

10

Applicants from within Canada holding a temporary work permit that is:
  • Validated by HRDC, including sectoral confirmations

10

  • Exempt from HRDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA) or significant benefit (i.e., intra-company transferee)

10

ADAPTABILITY

Maximum 10

Spouse’s or common-law partner’s education

3-5

Minimum one year of full-time authorized work in Canada2

5

Minimum two years of full-time authorized post-secondary study in Canada2

5

Points received under the Arranged Employment factor

5

Family relationship in Canada2

5

TOTAL

Maximum 100

  • Applicants are rated on the ability to speak, listen, read or write Canada’s two official languages.

  • Applies to either principal applicant or accompanying spouse or common-law partner