The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec.

Quebec Skilled Worker applicants intending to reside in the province of Quebec are selected based upon a different set of criteria than applicants who wish to settle elsewhere in Canada.
The government of Quebec has announced the 2016 application cycle. Mon project Québec account may submit their application between June 13 and 20, 2016. The maximum number of applications to be received during this period will be raised to 5,000 will process applications online.
Applicants who are successful under the Quebec Immigration selection system are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate, at which point they may apply for a Canadian permanent resident visa.

To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system below. A single applicant must score at least 49 points based on the criteria below. An applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 57 points.

The Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:

Education Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area of Training Up to 16 points
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay and Family in Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Up to 17 points
Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point

Many of the documents required in order to apply for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program must be certified true copies.

Processing Fees
processing fees for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program are as follows:

Applicant Fees
Principal Applicant $765
Spouse, de facto spouse $164
Each dependent child $164

 
Quebec Immigration – Level of education


The education criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Up to 14 points are awarded under the education criterion of Quebec immigration on the basis of the following three subcategories:

Schooling
Level of Education Points
Secondary school general diploma 2 points
Secondary school vocational diploma 6 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 4 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies 6 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies in addition to an ‘Area of Training’ worth 12 or 16 points 10 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 8 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies in addition to an ‘Area of Training’ worth 12 or 16 points 10 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies 6
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies 10 points
Master’s Degree 12 points
Doctorate 14 points
Maximum 14 points

Quebec Immigration – Work Experience

The work experience criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Up to 8 points are awarded under the experience criterion of Quebec immigration.

Experience Points
Less than 6 months 0 point
6 to 11 months 4 points
12 to 23 months 4 points
24 to 35 months 6 points
36 to 47 months 6 points
48 months and over 8 points
Maximum 8 points

Quebec Immigration – Areas of Training

In order to accumulate points for the area of training criterion under the Skilled Workers category, the applicant must have earned a diploma, degree or certificate in an area of training that meet Quebec labour market needs.

The applicant must have worked for at least one year out of the five years in a field directly related to the diploma, degree or certificate obtained, unless the diploma, degree or certificate was obtained in the five years prior to applying for Quebec immigration. This criteria is scheduled to be modified when new regulations are announced later in 2015.

Applicants with backgrounds in some of the areas of training may receive priority processing.

List of Areas of Training

Go back to: Education
Go back to: Spouse’s Characteristics
Go back to: Employability and Occupational Mobility Program
Go back to: Quebec Immigration Selection Criteria


Areas of Training Points
Section A of the areas 16 points
Section B of the areas 12 points
Section C of the areas 6 points
Section D of the areas 2 points
Section E, F, or G of the areas 0 points
Maximum 16 points

Quebec Immigration – Validated Employment Offer

The validated employment offer criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Up to 10 points are awarded under the validated employment offer criterion, according to the Quebec immigration program the applicant is applying under.

Validated Employment Offer
Criteria Points
Validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal 8 points
Validated employment offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal 10 points
Maximum 10 points

Quebec Immigration – Language Proficiency

The Language Proficiency criterion for English and French is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

In order for points to be awarded for language proficiency, language test results must be submitted along with immigration application:

  • For more information on approved French tests, see Proving French Language Ability (Quebec Skilled Worker Program).
  • For more information on the approved English test, see Proving English Language Ability – International English Language Testing System (IELTS).Up to 22 points are awarded under the language proficiency criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:
French Language
French Proficiency Low Beginner (A1) High Beginner (A2) Low Intermediate (B1) High Intermediate (B2) Advanced (C1) Advanced (C2)
Listening 0 points 0 points 0 points 5 points 6 points 7 points
Speaking 0 points 0 points 0 points 5 points 6 points 7 points
Reading 0 points 0 points 0 points 1 point 1 point 1 point
Writing 0 points 0 points 0 points 1 point 1 point 1 point
Maximum 16 points

English Language
English Proficiency Beginner (CLB 1-4) Intermediate (CLB 5-8) Advanced (CLB 9-12)
Listening 0 points 1 point 2 points
Speaking 0 points 1 point 2 points
Reading 0 points 1 point 1 point
Writing 0 points 1 point 1 point
Maximum 6 points

Quebec Immigration – Age

The age criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Up to 16 points are awarded under the age criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Age Points
18 to 35 years of age 16 points
36 years of age 14 points
37 years of age 12 points
38 years of age 10 points
39 years of age 8 points
40 years of age 6 points
41 years of age 4 points
42 years of age 2 points
43 years of age or older 0 points
Maximum 16 points

Quebec Immigration – Stay and Family in Quebec

The Stay and Family in Quebec criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Up to 8 points are awarded under the Stay and Family in Quebec criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Stay in Quebec
Criteria Points
Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more 5 points
Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more 5 points
Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more 5 points
Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months 1 points
Other stay exceeding 3 months 2 points
Maximum 5 points

Family in Quebec
Nature of Relationship Points
Spouse 3 points
Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister 3 points
Grandfather or grandmother 3 points
Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin 0 points
Maximum 3 points

Quebec Immigration – Spouse’s Characteristics

Spouse’s Education
Education Level Points
Secondary school general diploma 1 point
Secondary school vocational diploma 2 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 1 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies 1 point
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Master’s degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4 points
Doctorate 4 points
Maximum 4 points

Spouse’s Area of Training
Area of Training Points
Section A of the areas 4 points
Section B of the areas 3 points
Section C of the areas 2 points
Section D of the areas 1 points
Section E, F or G of the areas 0 points
Maximum 4 points

Spouse’s Age
Age Points
18 to 35 years of age 3 points
36 years of age 2 points
37 years of age 2 points
38 years of age 2 points
39 years of age 2 point
40 years of age 1 point
41 years of age 1 point
42 years of age 1 point
43 years of age or older 0
Maximum 3 points

Spouse’s Language Proficiency
French Proficiency Points
Oral interaction 0 – 6 points
Written comprehension 0 points
Maximum 6 points

Quebec Immigration – Presence of Accompanying Children

The accompanying children criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Up to 8 points are awarded under the accompanying children criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Accompanying Children
Age of Children Points
For each child 12 years of age or younger 4 points
For each child 13 to 19 years of age 2 point
Maximum 8 points

Quebec Immigration – Financial Self-Sufficiency

The financial self-sufficiency criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

One point is awarded under the financial self-sufficiency criterion of Quebec immigration. This essential criterion stipulates a minimum funds requirement.

Financial Self-sufficiency
Criteria Points
Making of a contract 1 point
Maximum 1 point